Skip to Content Skip to Footer Accessibility Concerns

Clubs & Activities

Listed below you will find the clubs and activities for the school year 2019-2020.  If you are interested in participating, please contact the teacher sponsor(s) listed.  If you are interested in athletics, please visit the District Middle Level Sports page.

Clubs

Student Council

Leah Perry & Roxanne Lopez
[email protected]
[email protected]
Open to: Students in 5th-8th grade by election only


SkillsUSA Career & Technical Student Organization

Jennifer O'Donnell & Roxanne Lopez
[email protected]
[email protected]
Open to: Students in 7th and 8th grade
 

Activities

MVS Student Ambassadors

Kara Ashford & Monica Rodriguez
[email protected]
[email protected]
 

Choirs

Heather Featherstone
[email protected]
Meeting Dates: Wednesdays
Open to: Students in 3rd-8th grade
 

National Junior Honor Society (NJHS)

Leah Perry & Katherine Keitges
[email protected]
[email protected]
Open to: Students in 7th-8th grade by invitation
 

Yearbook

Heather Featherstone
[email protected]
Open to: Students in 5th-8th grade
 

STEAM Activities

Science Olympiad

Cassie Strahota
[email protected]
Meeting Dates: Every Tuesday starting September 17th
Time: 4-5 pm
Open to: Students in 7th & 8th grade

Chief Science Officer Program, STEAM Lion Leaders Team, & Robotics

Lori Dove
[email protected]
Open to: Students in 5th-8th grade

Little Learner Lab
Roxanne Lopez
[email protected]
Meeting Dates: 2 Thursdays per month after school
Location: iExplore Lab
Open to: Students in 1st and 2nd grade

Keva Planks - Engineering & Architecture
Stacey Plonski
[email protected]
Meeting Dates: Thursday mornings (5th-8th grade) and Thursday afternoons (K-4th grade)
Location: Portables room 401
Open to: Students in Kinder through 8th grade

Coding Club

Michelle Haslam
[email protected]
Meeting Dates: TBD
Location: TBD
Open to: TBD


Tinker Crew
Monica Rodriguez
[email protected]
Meeting Dates: TBD
Location: TBD
Open to: TBD

Google CS Program
Norma Nieto
[email protected]
Meeting Dates: TBD
Location: TBD
Open to: TBD

Math Challenge (Mathletes)
Becky Rose
[email protected]
Meeting Dates: Will set schedule in January
Time: TBD
Open to: Students in 1st-8th grade

Putting the A in STEAM - Craft Club
Tina Watts, Jillian Scott, Sara Taylor, Katherine Keitges, and Wendy DuPlanty
[email protected], [email protected], [email protected], [email protected], [email protected]
Meeting Dates: TBD
Location: TBD
Open to: TBD

Clay Club
Tina Watts
[email protected]
Meeting Dates: TBD
Location: TBD
Open to: TBD

Drama Team
Nancy Zinck
[email protected]

Meeting Dates: Tuesdays beginning September 10th
Time: 7:40-8:40 am
Open to: Students in 4th-8th grade
 
Geography Team/Geography Bee
Daniel Roberts
[email protected]
Meeting Dates: TBD
Time: TBD
Open to: TBD