Skip to Content Skip to Footer Accessibility Concerns

2015-2016 Awards, Recognitions, and Accomplishments

District Achievement
  • Dysart Unified saves taxpayers $10.7 million through refinancing existing bonds
  • Dysart Unified Schools earn Energy Star certification
  • Dysart recognized for healthy lifestyle efforts
  • Dysart Unified recognized as Healthiest Employer - Large Group

High School Achievement
  • Architecture AwardShadow Ridge High School named Arizona Civic Engagement School
  • Andrew Cultum, a sophomore student/athlete at Shadow Ridge High School, was appointed this fall to Governor Ducey's Youth Commission.  
  • Shadow Ridge Marching Band qualifies for State
  • Willow Canyon Marching Band qualifies for State
  • Willow Canyon and Dysart high school students receive Cambridge Outstanding Learner Awards
  • First Cambridge Classes graduate from Willow Canyon and Dysart High
  • Cheer and Poms teams from all four HS qualify for Nationals
  • VVHS Theatre program host “Yes, Virginia The Musical” with grant for Macy’s
  • Shadow Ridge HS Marching Band joins Fiesta Bowl Parade
  • Valley Vista hosts Supreme Court of AZ
  • Dysart HS and Valley Vista HS named Best High Schools by US and World News
  • VVHS Pom earns Superior title
  • DHS Key Club wins Diamond Level Club Award
  • Jeffrey Valdespino Leal named National Hispanic Scholar
  • WCHS athletes named All American Scholars
  • WCHS student recognized by VFW
  • WCHS Wildcats named Sports360az  All-Academic Football Team
  • VVHS Pom Line participates in Fiesta Bowl Parade
  • VVHS Concert Choir recognized as Superior
  • Andrew Cultum, a sophomore student/athlete at Shadow Ridge High School, was appointed this fall to Governor Ducey's Youth Commission.  
  • DHS Student Stanford ScholarshipVVHS Pom Line wins Division I State Championship
  • DHS Football competes in playoffs
  • Monsoon Student Council recognized for community service
  • VVHS Spiritline wins Varsity level Grand Championship at Cheers for Charity
  • VVHS Ethan Parachini wins sportsmanship award
  • VVHS girls basketball head to semifinals
  • WCHS Soccer athletes win Section 5 Players of the Year
  • WCHS Wildcats sign letters of intent
  • WCHS student Alexis Pumel makes All State Band
  • VVHS athletes receive Voie Coy Awards
  • DHS Junior Dakota Hankins named American Legion Eagle Scout of the Year
  • SRHS, VVHS and WCHS students up for ASU Gammage awards
  • Wildcat Grant Carpenter takes top spot in Arizona Decathlon
  • Dysart High Track Athletes win State
  • Dysart High Senior Jeffrey Valdespino Leal to Stanford
  • Total number of graduates per school: Dysart High School = 325, Shadow Ridge = 356, Valley Vista = 510, Willow Canyon= 498 TOTAL = 1,689, $18 Million in scholarships, 449 students reported scholarships

K-8 Achievement
  • Spelling Bee WinnersThompson Ranch and Canyon Ridge named STEM Communities of Practice
  • West Point 5th grade class wins literacy challenge
  • Mountain View students recognized by VFW
  • West Point’s Chelsea Lee wins Region 5 Spelling Bee
  • Ashton Ranch student,Shelby Jimenez, organizes Pajama Party to benefit Phoenix Children’s Hospital
  • Makenna Breading-Goodrich collects coats for homeless

CTE Achievement
  • Shadow Ridge High School Architecture students win Silver at 2015 SkillsUSA
  • SRHS Architecture 2016 SkillsUSA State Champions (Silver and Bronze)
  • Dysart High School HOSA chapters wins awards at National Conference
  • SRHS Architecture Program wins Outstanding Technology Education Program Award
  • WCHS TV/Broadcasting wins STN Intermountain Regional Award for Excellence
  • WCHS wins silver and bronze at SkillsUSA Broadcasting Regionals
  • DHS M’Kaila Hill receives Emerging Leader Honor Award
  • Willow Canyon DECA competes internationally
  • DHS DECA received Gold Chapter Award, Adriana Arevalo first place in Principles of Marketing
  • DECA Chapters from Dysart High, Valley Vista, and Willow Canyon received 30 medals in the recent Western Regional DECA Competition at the Phoenix Convention Center.
  • 363 CTE students from the four Dysart Unified School District high schools passed the State of Arizona Career and Technical Education Quality Commission Spring 2016 Assessment.
  • Twenty-Two Medals for Willow Canyon DECA
  • WCHS DECA chapter received 22 medals  at the Western District DECA Competition
  • VVHS DECA Chapter won 5 medals  

Staff Achievement
  • Dr. Gail Pletnick named Arizona AASA Superintendent of the Year
  • Dr. Gail Pletnick named 2016-2017 President Elect of AASA
  • Dr. Gail Pletnick as Vice Chair of EdLeader21 Advisory Committee
  • Riverview’s Denise Hall awarded as 2016 Rodel Exemplary Teacher
  • Karie Burns earns awardKarie Burns awarded 2016 Rodel Exemplary Principal
  • Communications Department awarded ASPRA award
  • SRHS teacher Eric Bennet wins gold medal at World Archery Para Championship
  • SRHS SRO Wendy Klarkowski receives national award from VFW Post 285
  • DHS Teacher, Kyle Simpson, wins Silver Apple Award
  • SRHS Counselor Jan Fellow was awarded the ACTEAZ Career Guidance Award for 2016
  • Teachers: Kayla Lyons,VVHS; Harold Nichols III, Dysart, Shadow Ridge; Christine Wilfong, Sundown Mountain;  Michael Goto, Dysart, Shadow Ridge, and Shannon Loehr, DHS received professional development scholarships from the League of Women Voters.  
  • Christy Grimstad (volunteer) received the Bess Kaplan Award from the Arizona Itinerant Teachers for the Visually Impaired Cadre associated with Arizona State University.
  • SRHS Mr. Scott Thomas:
  • 2016 ITEEA International Program Excellence Award (Signature Architecture Program)
  • 2016 ITEEA International Teacher Excellence Award (Scott Thomas, M.Ed., MCCTE, CD)
  • 2015 ACTE National Outstanding Technical Education Program Award

​Athletic Achievements

Dysart High School
  • DHS Football- made it to the 1 st Round State Playoffs
  • DHS Boys Basketball- made it to the 2nd Round State Playoffs
  • DHS Boys Soccer- Won Section Champion and made it to Final Four of State Playoffs
  • DHS Baseball- Made it to the 2nd Round of the State Playoffs
  • DHS Girls Track had 2 qualifiers to State
  • DHS Boys Track had 6 qualifiers to State and the 4X400 Relay Team- won State Champions
  • DHS had State qualifiers in Girls Cross Country, Boys Swim, Wrestling, and Boys and Girls Tennis
  • DHS Spiritline qualified and placed for both AIA State and USA Nationals
  • DHS Boys Baseball team reached the second round of the state playoffs

Shadow Ridge
  • VVHS Girls Basketball Game2016 - Sectional Champion & State Qualifier Softball
  • 2016 - Sectional Champion & Final 4 Girls Tennis
  • 2016 - 1st Team All State Team Softball - Devynn Marshall
  • 2015 - Sectional Champion  - Boys Cross Country
  • 2015 - District Champion - Girls Cross Country
  • 2015 - State Champion Runner-up - Boys Tennis - Carlos Hassey
  • 2015 - District Champion Boys Cross Country - Spencer Sylvester
  • 2015 - District Champions - Girls Golf
  • 2015 - District Champion Girls Tennis - Samantha Doring
  • 2015 - State Qualifier - Volleyball (1st time)
  • 2016 - State Qualifier - 5-Girl Stunt Cheer
  • 2016 - State Qualifier - Boys Basketball
  • 2016 - State Champion - Girls Wrestling - Destiny Cazares
  • 2016 - State Champion Runner Up - 100 Meter - Jordan Toles
  • Scholarship to Nebraska (NCAA Division I) - Mike Williams

Valley Vista
  • 120 Student Athletes with a 3.50 GPA or higher.
  • Girls Golf: 10-1 match record
  • Girls Basketball: Division 1 Final Four; Taylor Chavez 1st Team All Arizona (first Valley athlete to ever be All-AZ 1st Team); 3 All Region Selections and 2 All-State Selections
  • College Bound: 14 seniors moving on to play their sport at the college level.
  • Baseball:  2nd Round State Playoffs (5 All-Region selections)
  • Track:  20 State Qualifiers; Cole Riddle 2nd in State Pole Vault
  • Cheer championships

Willow Canyon
  • 18 Athletes signing a letter of intent to play at the next level
  • Swim and Dive
    • Emily Pickett - State Qualifier
  • AZ All-Academic Football Team (Division I & II): Jordan Frieberg, Mike Wilson, Conner Carpenter, Jacob Farni, Evan Veloz, Hunter, Kost, Melek Holland, Jared Stangler, Jack Pollard, AJ Wiler, Benjamin Baltzell, Jacob Smith, Brendan Kinnee, Grant Carpenter
  • National Football Foundation Scholar Athlete Awards: Jared Stangler made the "Top 33" team and will be hosted at the banquet on April 2nd.  Two other players AJ Wiler and Ben Baltzell were recognized as honorable mention
  • Arizona State Decathlon Champion, and 3rd Place Finisher in State Competition for the 300 Hurdles - Grant Carpenter
  • Section 5 Players of the Year in Soccer! Danielle Egharevba (Sophmore), and Jared Stangler (Senior), both awarded the
  • Section Champions
    • Boys Tennis Won Sections, Qualified For State
    • Girls Soccer, whom also finished ranked 2nd in the state, lost in the second round of the playoffs
  • Wrestling:
    • Brandon Vela-----State Placer 5th
    • Cody Wood-------State Qualifer
    • Ian Larkins---------State Qualifer
    • Austin Newcombe--State Qualifier
    • Michael Jackson-----State Qualifier
  • BASEBALL
    • Division 2 Section 5- First Team:   Melek Holland; Second Team: Fernando Lugo; Honorable  Mention:  Anthony Davis, Jack Pollard, Mitchell Ortega, Nolan Lovett, Chase St Amand, Lester Acoba, Erik Ramos
  • All-Academic Awards (3.5 or Higher):  
    • Melek Holland, Jack Pollard, Sean Sweet, Cody  Youngblood, Tyler Spangler, Chase St Amand, Mitchell Ortega, Nolan Lovett, Lester Acoba and Erik Ramos
    • Arizona All-Star Team:  Melek Holland and Fernando Lugo
    • Arizona All-Academic All-Star Team:  Melek Holland
    • Honorable Mention All-Academic Team Sponsored by "Rockin' Refuel":  Melek Holland