Skip to Content Skip to Footer Accessibility Concerns
Incoming Freshman Football Meeting
Please join Coach Hegarty for an informational meeting on 4/15/2021 (see flyer below) regarding Register My Athlete, summer lifting/practice, and fall practice/game schedules. This is a great opportunity to get all program information and meet the coaching staff. Please reach out to Coach Hegarty with any questions.

Football Flyer
Posted : 4/6 | Direct Link
Softball Tryouts
Softball Tryouts are March 1st, 2nd, and 3rd from 2:45-5:00pm.  You must have your registration completed through Register My Athlete prior to tryouts.  If you have any questions or concerns please see or email Coach Hall or Coach Chamberlain
Posted : 2/22 | Direct Link
Boys Volleyball Tryouts
SRHS Boys Volleyball Tryouts
  • Dates are March 1-3 @ 5:30-7:00 AM in the Main Gym (yes, this is in the morning)
     
  • All Boys 9-12 are invited to come tryout for the most exciting boys sport to hit the school in years.
     
  • I'm super excited Our schedule has been posted with our first game being @ Sandra Day O'Connor on March 16th, This will be a very competitive game right out the gate!
     
  • Be sure to be cleared through RMA and come ready to work

Go Stallions
-Coach Volkman
Posted : 2/10 | Direct Link
Winter Sports Streaming Links - AWAY games
We will be posting the links for streaming away games on the document linked below, so they can all be found in one spot. Please check back regularly as new links will be added as they are received.


*This is also pinned on the top of our Facebook page & Twitter page*

Winter Streaming Links
Posted : 1/27 | Direct Link
AIA Cancels Winter Sports
More info HERE and AIA answers FAQs
Posted : 1/8 | Direct Link
Shadow Ridge Athlete Honored
Zach SuttonCongratulations to Shadow Ridge High School football athlete Zach Sutton. Zach was honored with the Ed Doherty Medallions award by the Grand Canyon State Gridiron Club (GCSGC).  Zach was one of six players recognized for outstanding play during their respective games on Friday, Nov. 13.

Sutton posted a key performance in the Stallions 18-13 win over Mountain Ridge High School in week seven. He caught seven passes for 147 yards,  scored three touchdowns, and tallied seven tackles and an interception on defense.  

"Zach's effort both on and off the field this year has been admirable to say the least,” said Sean Hegarty, Shadow Ridge High School Football coach.  He currently has a cumulative 4.079 grade point average and has been spectacular on the field.  Zach is currently ranked first in 6A with twelve receiving touchdowns, number two for receiving yards, and is among the leaders in all other receiving categories.  We are very proud of Zach and all of his accomplishments throughout his time at Shadow Ridge High School."

 “The performances during Week 7 prove Arizona high school football is extremely rich with talent, drive and commitment. The performances delivered by the individual athletes during region play showed everyone that you cannot have a meaningful conversation about high school football in America today without including Arizona in the conversation,” said Rob Yowell, Selection Committee Chair, in a release. “These six young men join the ranks of the 2020 Ed Doherty Award Nominees and show why football in Arizona is on the rise.”  
 
By earning Ed Doherty Award Nomination Medallions, students will be honored at the Ed Doherty Award event on January 9, 2021 where one athlete will become the recipient of the Ed Doherty Award. 
 
Posted : 11/19/2020 | Direct Link
2020 AIA Fall Season Start Dates
Golf
First practice – Aug. 17
First competition – Aug. 24
Championships – Oct. 26-29 (Div. I), Nov. 2-5 (Div. II)

Cross Country
First Practice – Aug. 24
First Competition – Sept. 9
Championships – Nov. 12-13

Swimming & Diving
First Practice – Aug. 24
First Competition – Sept. 14
Championships – Nov. 5-7

Badminton
First Practice – Aug. 31
First Competition – Sept. 14
Championships – Nov. 7 (Individuals), Nov. 9-12 (Teams)

Volleyball
First Practice – Aug. 31
First Competition – Sept. 21
Championships – Nov. 12-21

Football
First Practice – Sept. 7
First Competition – Sept. 30-Oct. 3
Championships – Dec. 11/12 (4A-6A & Open)
Posted : 8/10/2020 | Direct Link
RegisterMyAthlete & Summer Conditioning
The Athletic office will be going on summer break after June 1st, after that time staff will only be able to process uploaded documents about once a week. If your athlete is considering participating in summer conditioning please make sure you are completing their RMA account.  We do not have any updates on what summer conditioning is going to look like yet, but be on the lookout for messages from your coach.  Coaches email addresses can be found HERE 

We still have MANY athletes that have not started their registrations for the 20-21 seasons.  If you click on "Start/Complete New Registrations" after you log in, you should see a sport listed under 20-21 for your athlete.  If it doesn't say "Ready for Tryouts" or "Complete" you are still missing something for your athlete's clearance.  If you open up the sport and click "other requirements" you will be able to see what you are missing.  

**If you do not see a sport, you will need to click "Start a New Registration" and complete those steps**

Full directions can be found HERE 

Please note:  The fees paid online are not automatically synced with RegisterMyAthlete, those are updated manually as needed.  If you are having difficulty with the payment portal, please contact our bookstore manager, Jeanette Landis at 623-523-5146 or [email protected].  Athletes doing summer conditioning for multiple sports only need to pay ONE $25 fee.


Instructions for paying summer conditioning
Posted : 5/22/2020 | Direct Link
Dysart recognizes All District Boys and Girls Basketball
Dysart recognizes All District Boys and Girls BasketballThe Dysart Unified School District held their annual All District Boys and Girls Basketball Team Award presentation to recognize and celebrate the extraordinary student athletes who displayed excellence in the 2019-2020 season. 

First Team, Second Team, and All Academic Team athletes were selected from Valley Vista, Shadow Ridge, Dysart, and Willow Canyon High Schools.

First Team 
Boys 
Sunday John, WCHS; Glory Nwotite, SRHS; Elijah Thomas, VVHS; Dwight McKnight, VVHS; Daryian Matthews, DHS; Riley Fornerette, DHS 

Girls
Marisa Davis, VVHS; Jennah Isai, VVHS; Alanis Delgado, VVHS; Elena Zamora, WCHS; Talia Dial, DHS; Kelsey Ericksen, SRHS

Second Team 
Boys 
Donovan Johnson, SRHS; JaQuan Moore, SRHS; Aadem Isai, VVHS; Jayson Hayes, WCHS; Pike Tancil, WCHS; Raul Montoya, DHS

Girls 
Sophia Martinez, VVHS; Anna Garcia, WCHS; Shelby Maher, WCHS; Jacinda Chavez, DHS; Lauren Ponsford, SRHS, Halle Bryan, SRHS

Dysart recognizes All District Boys and Girls BasketballAll Academic Team 
Boys 
Daryian Matthews, DHS; Tyler Grgurich, DHS; David Bright, WCHS; Xavier Vaughn, WCHS; Anthony Gibbs, SRHS; Donovan Johnson, SRHS; Tate Garrett, SRHS; Glory Nwotite, SRHS; John Kane, SRHS; Demari Hackett, VVHS; Aadem Isai, VVHS; Clayton Werner, VVHS 

Girls 
Ava Ferraro, VVHS; Madison Magee, VVHS; Mia Martinez, WCHS; Kandice McCall, WCHS; Lauren Ponsford, SRHS; Alexis Holland, SRHS; Talia Dial DHS; Hope Sumner, DHS
Posted : 3/6/2020 | Direct Link
Dysart recognizes All District Boys and Girls Soccer
Dysart recognizes All District Boys and Girls SoccerThe Dysart Unified School District held their annual All District Boys and Girls Soccer Team Award presentation to recognize and celebrate the extraordinary student athletes who displayed excellence in the 2019-2020 season. 

First Team, Second Team, and All Academic Team athletes were selected from Valley Vista, Shadow Ridge, Dysart, and Willow Canyon High Schools.

First Team 

Boys
Angel Balderrama Valenzuela, VVHS; Koa Patterson, WCHS; Jose Sanchez, DHS; Gabriel Engwall, SRHS; Jose Arellano Franco Jr., VVHS; John Grant, WCHS; Ivan Medrano Contreras, DHS; Alexander Flores, SRHS; Michael Fejarang Verdugo, VVHS; Sebastian Nassif, WCHS; Jesus Chavarria Jr., DHS; Dillon Morrow, SRHS; Mario Saenz Rodriguez, DHS.

Girls
J’adore Easley, VVHS; Paige Garcia, WCHS; Erika Arellano, DHS; Bayley Forbis, SRHS; Sara Lowry, VVHS; Megan Tracey, WCHS; Brooke Williams, DHS; Kayleen Laramee, SRHS, Gabriella Samano, VVHS; Haley Sherwood, WCHS; Alhayla Nunez-Lozano, DHS; Sophie Konieczny, SRHS; Logan White, SRHS.

Second Team

Boys 
Luis Lopez, VVHS; Bryson Wilke, WCHS; Delano Blackman, DHS; Kyle Frazier, SRHS; Piero Moral, VVHS; Augusto Jovito Palo, WCHS; Agustin Orozco, DHS; Jorge Gonzalez, SRHS; Alex Padilla, VVHS; Vincent Alanis, WCHS; Mauri Ortiz, DHS; Dysart recognizes All District Boys and Girls SoccerJoshua Cano, SRHS; Krystofer DePascale, VVHS.

Girls 
Hope Schlinger, VVHS; Amber Krey, WCHS; Kiara Sanchez, DHS; Cara Braswell, SRHS; Lyllian Hobbs, VVHS; Madison Garcia, WCHS; Yuritzy Sarmiento Saavedra, DHS; Cassie Sheerin, SRHS; Morgan Sweeney, SRHS; Abby O’Connor, SRHS; Rachal Nielsen, VVHS; Katelyn Nylen, WCHS; Estrella Chavez Alvarez, DHS; Piper Stone, SRHS; Emily Heinzerling, DHS.

All-Academic Team 

Boys 
Alexander Flores, SRHS; Sean Enouen, SRHS; Jose Meza Jr., DHS; Delano Blackman Jr., DHS; Damian Madrid Amador, VVHS; Michael Fejarang Verdugo, VVHS; Giovanni Miranda, WCHS.

Girls 
Cassie Sheerin, SRHS; Cara Braswell, SRHS; Gabrielle Gomez, DHS; Rebeca Vega, DHS; Lyllian Hobbs, VVHS; Madisyn Yazzie, VVHS; Lexi Williams, WCHS; Alyssa Reyes, WCHS 



Photo Gallery


 
Posted : 2/28/2020 | Direct Link
Newer  Older