Skip to Content Skip to Footer Accessibility Concerns

Clubs

 Welcome to Willow Canyon High School Clubs and Activities

Follow us on Twitter @WillowCanyonHS

Get involved, make the most of your High School experience!!

 

Anime & Gaming Club
This club is for all students interested in anime and table top gaming.  We meet Fridays after school from 2:30-4:00pm.​

Sponsors:
Jon Alfred
Charles Schilling

Student Officers:
President - Doyle Roberts
Vice President - Mikayla Trueax
Secretary - Christian Roberts
Treasurer - Nicholas Peters

 

Arts & Clay


Sponsors:
Matthew Aragon

Student Officers:
 

 

Band


Sponsors:
Michaela Rademacher

Student Officers: Justin Angel

 

Best Buddies


Sponsors:
Christine Cook

Student Officers:
President - Caitlyn Hearty
Vice Presidents - Emily Forysiak and Roxanne Korner

 

Book Club


Sponsors:
Wendy James

Student Officers:
 

 

Cheer/Spiritline


Sponsors:
Felisha Yeager

Student Officers:
 

 

Choir Club


Sponsors:
Logan MacDonald 

Student Officers:
 

 

Dance Club (Canyon Fusion)


Sponsors:
Joanna Stinson 

Student Officers:
 

 

DECA


Sponsors:
Justin Stangler

Student Officers:
 

 

FCA 


Sponsors:
Joseph Martinez 

Student Officers:
President -Tyler Martinez
Vice President - Ali Denny
Secretary - Cassidy McCoy
Treasurer - Aryah McCoy
Prayer Officer - Meranda Applebee

 

FIDM Club


Sponsors:
James Miller

Student Officers:
 

  

HOSA


Sponsors:
James Miller
Dawn Parmley

Student Officers:
President - Tyler Martinez
Vice President - Jayden Donelly 
Secretary - Arianna Muriel
Treasurer - Jenna Foyle
Historian - Alex Thompson
Parliamentarian - Eliza Klich



  

 

Horticulture Club


Sponsors:
Matthew Aragon

Student Officers:
President - Veronica Medina
Vice President - Christina Landeros
Secretary - Gauge Dearing
Treasurer - Avery Carrington

 

IB Club


Sponsors:


Student Officers:
 

 

Key Club


Sponsors:
Anna Flores
Celena Holm
Kim Warnas

Student Officers:
President - Gio Miranda
Vice President - Aaliyah Esquival Secretary/Treasurer - Azaria Chapman Bulletin Editor - Garret Seimann

 

National Honor Society


Sponsors:
Danielle Edgerton

Student Officers:
 

 

Pride Club


Sponsors:
Alyson Titkemeyer

Student Officers:
President: Ayden McCullogh
V. President: Avery Carrington
Secretary: Alexandria Mauldin
Treasurer: Chris Womack

 

Skills USA Media/Photo
Freshman through Seniors Interested in
Video Production, Graphic Design, and Digital Photography.  Meetings on Tuesdays at 2:30pm.  Attend Arizona Interscholastic Press Association, Student Television Network, SkillsUSA Regional/State Conferences,
Photo Walks, Field Trips, producing student films, photography, film sporting events and a whole lot more!! Annual Dues are $10.



Sponsors:
Alyson Titkemeyer
Stacy Green
Amy McTague
 

 

Sports Medicine


Sponsors:
Sheena Wilson

Student Officers:
 

 

STEM Robotics Club


Sponsors:


Student Officers:
 

 

StuCo
All students, must be elected to be a member.

2018-2019 Co-Presidents:  Emily Forysiak and Nishea Robertson

Student Activities Club Sponsor:
Esmeralda Ortega

Class of 2019 Sponsor: Miller, James
Class of 2020 Sponsor: Ward, Jason
Class of 2021 Sponsor: McTague, Amy
Class of 2022 Sponsor: Martinez, Joseph

Student council is a leadership class that sponsors activities throughout the year. Freshmen elections are coming! Packets can be picked up outside the Athletic/Activities office or Room 140  

 

Theater


Sponsors:
Steve Wallgren

Student Officers:
President - Isabella Lozano
Vice President - Vivien Rodarte
Secretary - Emma Salyer
Treasurer - Kathryn Waggoner

 

Twisted Legacy Hip Hop Club


Sponsors:
Joanna Stinson
Katelyn Wood

Student Officers:
 

 

Yearbook


Sponsors:
Amy McTague

Student Officers:
 

 

Senior Class


Sponsors:
James Miller

Student Officers:
 

 

Junior Class


Sponsors:
Jason Ward

Student Officers:
 

 

Sophomore Class


Sponsors:
Amy McTague

Student Officers:
 

 

Freshman Class


Sponsors:
Joe Martinez

Student Officers:
President - Olivia Garcia
Vice President - Paige Garcia
Secretary - Olivia Perez
Treasurer - Kelsee Crogan
Reps - Gracee Stewart, Pedro De La Torre, Riley Berget, Chloe Lobmeyer

 

Boys Basketball


Sponsors:
Joseph Colletti

Student Officers:

 

Boys Baseball


Sponsors:
Orlando Rodriguez

Student Officers:

 

Football


Sponsors:
Justin Stangler 

Student Officers:

 

Boys Golf


Sponsors:
Joe Simmerman

Student Officers:

 

Boys Tennis


Sponsors:
Jason Stutenroth

Student Officers:

 

Boys Soccer


Sponsors:
Guillermo Uriarte

Student Officers:

 

Girls Softball


Sponsors:
Donnie Tizzano

Student Officers:

 

Cross Country


Sponsors:
Esmeralda Ortega

Student Officers:

 

Girls Golf


Sponsors:
Jason Stutenroth

Student Officers:

 

Girls Tennis


Sponsors:
Cathleen De La Torre

Student Officers:

 

Girls Soccer


Sponsors:
Kendra Melbye 

Student Officers:

 

Girls & Boys Volleyball


Sponsors:
Matthew Overfelt 

Student Officers:

 

Spiritline


Sponsors:
Felisha Yeager

Student Officers:

 

Swim/Dive


Sponsors:
Jason Ward

Student Officers:

 

Track and Field


Sponsors:
Justin Stangler

Student Officers:

 

Wrestling


Sponsors:
Shane Tamez

Student Officers:
President - Phoenix Pough
Contacts - Riley Reid & Brandon Cook