Skip to Content Skip to Footer Accessibility Concerns

Athletics

2018-2019 Middle Sports Season Schedule


Season One – Softball/Baseball
 
Practice starts - August 13, 2018
Games Start - August 27, 2018
Games End - September 24, 2018
Tournament Starts - September 27, 2018
Season Ends - October 4, 2018

Softball Coach - Eric Suwyn
Baseball Coach - Carlos Perla

Softball/Baseball Awards Ceremony - Friday, October 5, 2018 at 8:30 a.m., in the cafeteria

DUSD Middle Level Baseball Playoffs

9/27/18 - Round 1
  • 5:00 p.m. - (Game 1) Canyon Ridge vs Rancho Gabriela - WCHS Varsity Field
  • 5:00 p.m. - (Game 2) Marley Park vs. Western Peaks - WCHS JV Field 
  • 6:45 p.m. - (Game 3) Sonoran Heights vs. El Mirage - WCHS Varsity Field 
  • 6:45 p.m. - (Game 4) Sunset Hills vs. Dysart - WCHS JV Field 

10/1/18 - Round 2 (semifinals)
  • 5:00 p.m. - WCHS Varsity Field - Winners games 1 vs. Winners games 4
  • 6:45 p.m. - WCHS Varsity Field - Winners games 2 vs. Winners games 3

10/4/18 - Championship
  • 6:30 p.m. - WCHS Varsity Fields - Winners of each semifinal game
  •  
Highest seed will be the home team.  If both teams have the same seed, a coin flip (ahead of time) will determine the home team.  All games played at Willow Canyon High School.

DUSD Middle Level Softball Playoffs

9/27/18 - Round 1
  • 5:00 p.m. - (Game 1) Marley Park vs. Surprise - WCHS Varsity Field
  • 5:00 pm. - (Game 2) Canyon Ridge vs. Sunset Hills - WCHS JV Field 
  • 6:45 p.m. - (Game 3) Western Peaks vs. Mountain View - WCHS Varsity Field 
  • 6:45 p.m. - (Game 4) Rancho Gabriela vs. Cimarron Springs - WCHS JV Field 

10/1/18 - Round 2 (semifinals)
  • 5:00 p.m. - WCHS Varsity Field - Winners games 1 vs. Winners games 4
  • 6:45 p.m. - WCHS Varsity Field - Winners games 2 vs. Winners games 3

10/4/18 - Championship
  • 6:30 p.m. - WCHS Varsity Fields - Winners of each semifinal game
 
Highest seed will be the home team.  If both teams have the same seed, a coin flip (ahead of time) will determine the home team.  All games played at Willow Canyon High School.

Season Two – Soccer
 
Practice starts - October 3, 2018
Games Start - October 29, 2018
Games End - November 29, 2018
Tournament Starts - December 6, 2018
Season Ends - December 14, 2018

Girls Soccer Coach - Jenna Kaderlik/Carlos Perla
Boys Soccer Coach - Eric Suwyn

Soccer Awards Ceremony - Friday, December 21, 2018 at 8:30 a.m., in the cafeteria
 
Season Three Basketball/Cheer 1
 
Practice starts - December 7, 2018
Games Start - January 21, 2019
Games End - February 19, 2019
Tournament Starts - February 21, 2019
Season Ends - March 1, 2019

Boys Basketball Coach - Mari Hill
Girls Backetball Coach - Carlos Perla
Cheer Coach - Miranda Virgil

Basketball/Cheer Awards Ceremony - Friday, March 8, 2019 at 8:30 a.m., in the cafeteria
 
Season Four Girls Volleyball / Flag Football / Cheer 2
 
Practice starts - March 6, 2019
Games Start - April 2, 2019
Games End - April 30, 2019
Tournament Starts - May 3, 2019
Season Ends - May 10, 2019

Football Coach - Carlos Perla
Volleyball Coach - Lisa Patrick
Cheer Coach - Miranda Virgil

Football/Volleyball/Cheer Awards Ceremony - Friday, May 17, 2019 at 8:30 a.m., in the cafeteria